Scorecard

Outlane v Oxenhope Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 130pm
Oxenhope Cricket Club Lost By 2 Wickets

Match report Oxenhope 2nd Xi dodged the showers at a very windy Outlane with just 6 overs being lost , but not the result .Put in to bat on a wet wicket opener Brendan Ellison was quickly back in the tent after a stunning catch from the Outlane keeper. Andrew Whitehead (37) went on the offensive and had the tins rattling . A couple of quick wickets saw Hamzah Khan (39) & Rohid Ali (69) form a partnership that looked to be setting up the visitors for a big score as boundaries were despatched to all parts of the ground. Their removal saw Anas Tanveer take up the cudgel with 30 runs in very few balls but at 215 for 5 with 10 overs left the wheels came off as John Shaw(42 for4) and Johnny Krishpanai (3 for 54) whipped through the tail with just 3 more runs being added ! Outlane batted solidly down the order with Fletcher(50) & Krishpanai (31) key contributors as the home side looked to be easing towards victory . However second spells from Hamzah Khan (4 for 54) & Rohid Ali(3 for 66) provided hope of a revival but G Helliwell saw the home side to victory with an unbeaten 38.


Fielding Point Half each Nicky Holbrook Ciaran Bartlett

Oxenhope Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 6b  
for 10 wickets
9
218

(36.1 overs)
    
Brendan Ellison Caught  0
Andrew Whitehead Lbw  37 8 1
Eddie Burke Lbw  13 3 1
Hamzah Khan Caught  39 5 2
Rohid Ali Bowled  69 7 6
Jonathon Holden Bowled  20 2 1 1
Anaas Tanveer Bowled  30 4 2
Nicky Holbrook Bowled  0
James Hand Bowled  0
Spencer Hurd Caught  1 3
Ciaran Bartlett Not Out  0

Outlane Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Outlane Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 6b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
14
222 (39.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oxenhope Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hamzah Khan13.0254413.504.15
Rohid Ali10.2266322.006.39
Anaas Tanveer7.012600.003.71
Jonathon Holden2.002100.0010.50
James Hand3.0120120.006.67
Ciaran Bartlett4.002500.006.25
/script>