Scorecard

Outlane v Oxenhope Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 130pm
Oxenhope Cricket Club Won By 51 Runs (12 pts)

Match report A 12 point win for the at third in the table Outlane gives the 2nd Xi a good chance of finishing out of the relegation places in a very tight division . Although the home side only had 9 men they were always going to prove a difficult side to beat on their home turf. Put in to bat the innings was built around a steady knock of 62 from opener Alex Blenard , Brendan Ellison 28 & Rohid Ali 26 moved things along but the innings slumped to 158 for 6 before Johnny Holden (70) & Andrew Whitehead(52 Not out) put together the match winning stand to propel the total to 274. The home side renowned for their big hitting proved true to form as Helliwell (68) Mellor(41) & Ainley(58) blasted their way to 210 for 3 in just 30 overs & victory in sight. Brendan Ellison however provided the breakthrough removing both openers & Hamzah Khan (3 for 46) & Jonny Holden returned to remove the Outlane tail some 51 runs short with 12 overs still remaining.

Fielding Point K Yates

Oxenhope Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
10
274

(45.0 overs)
    
Alex Blenard Caught  62 11
Brendan Ellison Caught  28 6
Rohid Ali Bowled  26 2 2 2
Hamzah Khan Lbw  8 1
Jonathon Holden Caught  70 8 3
Spencer Hurd Lbw  11 1 1
Andrew Whitehead Not Out  52 7 2
Anaas Tanveer Bowled  0 1
Keith Yates Not Out  7 1
Robbie Carling  
Kev Carling  

Outlane Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Outlane Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
5
223 (33.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oxenhope Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hamzah Khan11.0046315.334.18
Jonathon Holden9.0152226.005.78
Rohid Ali4.002900.007.25
Brendan Ellison5.0038219.007.60
Robbie Carling4.002900.007.25
Anaas Tanveer1.002700.0027.00
/script>